RFU regulations on wearing of tights/leggings

All members are asked to ensure that they are fully aware of the following regulations as regards the wearing of tights by women and age grade players:

Clothing

Women may wear cotton blend long tights, with single inside leg seam under their shorts and socks.

Age grade players are permitted to wear base layers (including both long and short sleeve tops and full length tights) provided they comply with the World Rugby Regulatory requirements set out in World Rugby Regulation 12 and Law 4, which are available on www.worldrugby.org.

The Rugby Safe Essential Guide provides guidance on base layers in the frequently asked questions: https://www.englandrugby.com/participation/playing/player-welfare-rugby-safe

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.